Privacy Policy

Home Privacy Policy

THE IPEX COMPANY POLICY ON COLLECTING AND PROCESSING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The protection of the private life of IPEX customers, of its customer contact persons, of its prospects, and of all persons that provide IPEX with their personal data is of capital importance for IPEX that seeks to respect all the legislation that applies to the collecting and processing of personal data, this including the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

This policy thus applies to all persons who provide IPEX with their personal data as customers, suppliers, contacts, prospects and visitors to production sites and to its website. This policy also applies to all methods of collecting data, whether these data are collected by telephone, email, contact form on the website, presentation of a business card, etc.

Entities jointly responsible for the data processing:

s.a. IPEX, with its registered offices at 1480 Saintes, avenue Landas 5, registered on the BCE [Companies Central Database] under n°429.119.090.

s.a. IPEX LIEGE, with its registered offices at 4040 Herstal, Parc Industriel des Hauts Sarts, 2E avenue, 65 registered on the BCE under n° 0667.681.781.

Representative responsible for data protection: Jean-Marc STRAUVEN : DPO@IPEXGROUP.COM

Data collected.

IPEX collects and processes your personal data such as name, first name, title, address, country, telephone number, email, mother tongue, login, password, reference of company you work for, so as to be able to provide the services agreed and/or inform you of the services provided by IPEX. IPEX also records images of its visitors on its production sites using surveillance cameras.

IPEX seeks to limit the data collected to those directly necessary for its aims. The surveillance camera images are retained temporarily and are only viewed in the event of incidents.

Cookies.

IPEX uses analytical cookies to improve your use and your access to its website. IPEX can also, thanks to these cookies, analyse your visits to its website. It is always possible to refuse cookies. However, access to certain website functionalities could then be rendered impossible. To find out more about cookies IPEX invites you to go to www.aboutcookies.org.

Legal basis for data collection.

IPEX collects your data with a view to the performance of a contract if you have ordered a product or service.

IPEX also plans to use your data based on its interests to keep you informed of promotions or special events.
Finally, IPEX evokes its interest in monitoring its production sites which also ensures that your data are stored in total security.

If you have never been in contact with IPEX and you are not a professional potentially interested in the IPEX services and/or products, IPEX will request your permission to use your data. You can of course withdraw your permission at any time.

Purposes of data collection.

IPEX uses your data to

  • provide the services requested in the framework of carrying out the contractual obligations,
  • answer your questions on the services,
  • inform you of new services, promotional offers, etc.

Direct and indirect data collection.

In principle IPEX collects the data processed directly from you. However, IPEX may also collects data indirectly by seeking the professional details of sales personnel with companies that are potentially customers on websites (such as Linkedin or the websites of companies that could be interested by the IPEX services) or in specialised journals, or at the time of congresses or particular events lined to the IPEX activities.

Communication of data to third parties.

Otherwise than in exceptional circumstances (for example if imposed by law) IPEX will not divulge or sell your data to third parties.

Some third companies may, however, occasionally handle your personal data on the occasion of providing services of a technical nature such as suppliers of computer services.

Under no circumstances are your data processed outside Europe

Access to the information collected, correction, deletion.

At any time and at no cost you may request access to and/or a copy of your personal data as stored in the IPEX databases. In this connection IPEX can ask you to provide proof of identification before granting the request. You can also ask to correct your data or to delete your files provided this does not render impossible the performance of the services provided by IPEX.
In any event and at any time you can oppose the processing of your personal data or request the limiting of this processing. If your data are processed on the basis of a contract you can ask that they be transmitted directly to another service provider.

Personal data are deleted from the IPEX files at the latest on expiry of a period of three years from the end of the contract or one year after the absence of a reaction on your part following a communication from or contact with IPEX.

Securing of the data.

IPEX has secure servers and only the authorised person can process the data. All the data collected will be processed confidentially by the employees bound by undertakings of confidentiality.

Updating. This policy of collecting and processing personal data will be updated regularly. IPEX therefore invites its visitors or contacts to consult this link regularly.

Contacting IPEX.

If you want to exercise one of the rights set out above, if you need specific assistance or if you want to send a comment, we ask use to contact us by means of the channels set out below:

  • By e-mail to: DPO@Ipexgroup.com
  • By post to: IPEX SA/NV, for the attention of the DPO, avenue Landas 5, 1480 Saintes
  • By telephone: + 32 (0)2 641 12 00

Do not hesitate to contact us if you consider that we are not processing your data with the care you expect.

The data protection supervisory authority in Belgium can be contacted at the following address:

Data protection supervisory authority

  • Rue de la Presse, 35, 1000 Bruxelles
  • +32 (0)2 274 48 00